Sunday, 24 September 2017

Oracle 1Z0-329 : FUSION HCM

Oracle 1Z0-329  : Questions and Answers



Question 1

Identfy three correct statements about Workforce Life Cycle. (Choose three.)
A. Line managers can create and manage work relatonshipse employment termse and assignments
for all workers.
B. HR specialists can create and manage work relatonshipse employment termse and assignments for
the workers to whom they have security access.
C. HR specialists and line managers can create and manage work relatonshipse employment termse
and assignments for all the workers.
D. Line Managers can transfer their direct and indirect reports only
E. The Add Person tasks include creatng a new person's frst work relatonship with the enterprise.
Answers B,D,E
Question 2
Which three optons are true regarding Grade Ladders? (Choose three.)
A. Five types of Grade Ladders are available.
B. A Grade Ladder can be created with a combinaton of both grades and grades with steps.
C. A Grade Ladder cannot be created with a combinaton of both grades and grades with steps.
D. Two types of Grade Ladders are available.
E. Grade Ladders are used to group grades or grades with steps.
Answers C,D,E
Question 3
You are implementng the Checklist functonality for one of your customers. The customer wants the
checklist template to be allocated to persons automatcally.
What should you do to achieve the required functonality?
A. Managers can automatcally allocate checklist templates to the persons whom they manage from
Person Gallery
B. Associate the eligibility profle with the checklist template to allocate the checklist to persons
automatcally when they satsfy the criteria built in the eligibility profle.
C. Associate the acton with the checklist template to allocate the checklist to persons automatcally
when they experience the acton.
D. Associate the area of responsibility with the checklist template to allocate the checklist to persons
automatcally when they are given the specifc area of responsibility.
E. Associate a life event with the checklist template to allocate the checklist to persons automatcally
when they experience the event.
Answers C
Question 4
An organizaton wants to include a security profle in an HCM data role and then provision the data
role to a user. Identfy the opton which lists the HCM object types for which the security profles can
be created.
A. Persone Organizatone Positon. Legislatve Data Groupe Locaton. Grade. Document Typee Payroll.
Payroll Flow
B. Persone Organizatone Positon. Legislatve Data Groupe Countrye Gradee Document Type. Payrolle
Payroll Flowe Workforce Business Process
C. Persone Organizatone Positone Legislatve Data Groupe Countrye Document Type. Payrolle Payroll
Flowe Workforce Business Process
D. Persone Organizatone Positone Legislatve Data Groupe Locatone Gradee Document Typee Payrolle
Payroll Flowe Workforce Business Process
Answers C
Question5
A public holiday message is displayed on the gallery page for the German employees of the
organizaton.
Identfy two reasons why the holiday message can also be viewed by some of the French employees
on their portrait page. (Choose two.)
A. The employees are terminated.
B. The event message under the “Public Holiday” calendar event category is viewed by everybody.
C. The French employees have their primary work schedule associated with the “Public Holiday”
calendar event category.
D. The French region is associated with the calendar event.
E. The “Public Holiday” calendar event category controls the visibility of the calendar event
massages.
Answers C,D
Question 6
You are part of a new implementaton and have the seeded HR Specialist role. You are able to fnd all
the workers in Person Gallerye but not able to view a single worker on the Person Management page.
Identfy two reasons for this. (Choose two.)
A. The Person Security Profle in the data rolee which is atached to the seeded HR Specialist
applicaton rolee does not allow the person access to data.
B. The Refresh Manager Hierarchy process is not run in the instance.
C. The Public Person Security Profle is set up as View All People in the data rolee which is atached to
the seeded HR Specialist applicaton role.
D. The seeded HR Specialist role does not have access to hire the worker in the instance.
E. The Person Profle is not created for any of the employees in the new instance.
Answers A,D
Question 7
A manager in an organizaton plans to implement a three-ter employment model and wants to
ensure that the same atributes are applied to each person in the organizaton.
Which approach would you recommend to meet this requirement?
A. Set the values in employment terms and prevent override at assignment level.
B. Do not set the values in employment terms and prevent override at assignment level.
C. Set the values in employment terms and allow override at assignment level.
D. Do not set the values in employment terms and allow override at assignment level.
Answers A
Question 8
As an implementaton consultante you are in the process of setng up geographies in the applicaton.
Which three statements are true about defning geographies? (Choose three.)
A. It is mandatory to defne geography validatons before geography hierarchy can be defned.
B. You must set geography validaton for the specifc address style for a country.
C. Geography type can either be defned by a user or can be geopolitcal.
D. You must identfy the top-level of geography as Country and defne a geography type.
E. You must map geography to reportng establishments for reportng purposes.
Answers B,C,D
Question 9
Which three optons are true about Oracle Workforce Predictons? (Choose three.)
A. Performance predictons are available for both teams and individual assignments.
B. Contngent Worker and Nonworker work relatonships are included.
C. It predicts individual voluntary terminaton and performance.
D. It predicts team voluntary terminaton and performance.
E. It predicts team/individual involuntary terminaton and performance.
Answers A,C,D
Question 10
Which three optons are true about the Global Person model? (Choose three.)
A. Person records are globale independent of legal employerse and created only once for any person.
If the person leaves the enterprisee the person's work relatonships are terminated.
B. Person records contnue to exist even when the person has no current work relatonships in the
enterprise and no current contact relatonships with other workers.
C. Person records cease to exist when a person is terminated from an organizaton.
D. Person records hold informaton that is personale such as namee date of birthe and disability
informatone or that may apply to more than one work relatonshipe such as natonal ID.
E. Person records are auto-archived two years afer a person is terminated from an organizaton.
Answers A,B,D
Question 11
As an implementaton consultante you are in the process of building the enterprise structure. Which
three facts about Legislatve Data Group must you be aware of? (Choose three.)
A. Each Legislatve Data Group can contain only one legal entty that acts as a payroll statutory unit.
B. Legislatve Data Group supports the confguraton of objects with a strong legislatve contexte such
as payrolle absence typese elementse and rates of pay.
C. It is required to associate country and currency details while defning Legislatve Data Group.
D. Legislatve Data Groups can span enterprises
E. Legislatve Data Groups do not span enterprises.
Answers B,C,D
Question 12
A manager checks the availability of a worker. The manager is not aware that the worker does not
have a work schedule assigned. Which of the three items will be used to determine the availability of
a worker? (Choose three.)
A. Contract Data
B. Time Sheet
C. Absences
D. Standard Working Hours
E. Calendar Events
Answers C,D,E
Question 13
A customer has a requirement to add a new Acton when hiring Part-Time Employees. What is the
correct opton?
A. Create an additonal Acton type Hire Part-Time Employee and do not associate it with any Acton
type.
B. Create an additonal Acton Reason Hire Part-Time Employee and associate it with the Acton type
Manage Employee.
C. Create an additonal Acton Hire Part-Time Employee and associate it with the Acton type Hire an
Employee.
D. Create an additonal lookup with the value Hire Part-Time Employee
Answers C
Question 14
A user has reported that one of his or her saved transactons was not available anymore from the
transacton page. What could be the reason for this behavior?
A. The saved transacton was withdrawn by HR.
B. An identcal transacton that was initated for the person by another user was applied to the
database.
C. The saved transacton was rejected by the approval authority.
D. The saved transacton was future dated. The applicaton displays only those transactons where
the transacton date is less than or equal to system date.
Answers B
Question 15
An organizaton has multple legal enttes that need to be registered with more than one jurisdicton
Alsoe legal authority informaton needs to be printed on statutory reports.
As an Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud implementaton consultante which three optons must
you be aware of while defning legal jurisdicton and authorites for this organizaton? (Choose three.)
A. Legal authorites are mandatory in Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud.
B. Income tax jurisdicton needs to be created to report income tax to the legal authority.
C. Legal authorites are defned in Enterprise Structure Confgurator.
D. When a legal entty is createde one legal reportng unit is automatcally created for that legal entty
with a registraton
E. Because there are multple registratonse at least one jurisdicton must be defned as the
identfying jurisdicton.
Answers B,C,E
Question 16
The Human Resource Representatve of the organizaton is trying to set up the grade rates. During
the processe she realizes that the grades were created without steps. Identfy two optons for adding
rates to the grade. (Choose two.)
A. First add the rates for each stepe then add the grade to a grade ladder.
B. Add the rates separately using the Manage Grade Rates task.
C. Use the Default Grade rates that are available upon creatng grades.
D. Add the rates at the same tme as when you add the grade using the Manage Grades task
E. First add the grade to a grade laddere then add the rates for each step.
Answers B,D
Question 17
Which three statements are true about Person Number? (Choose three.)
A. Inital Person Number can be provided at enterprise level.
B. If the Person Number generaton method is once set to manuale it can be changed to automatc if
a person record is created.
C. Person Numbers for contacts are generated automatcally.
D. Inital Person Number cannot be provided at enterprise level.
E. If the Person Number generaton method is once set to manuale it can be changed to automatc
even if a person record is created.
Answers A,C,E
Question 18
As an implementaton consultante you are required to defne a legal entty. Which three optons are
correct about a legal entty? (Choose three.)
A. A legal entty can he identfed as a legal employer in Human Capital Management.
B. A legal entty must comply with regulatons and local jurisdictons.
C. A legal entty can own assetse record salese pay taxese and perform transactons.
D. A legal entty may act as a virtual organizaton.
E. Legal enttes are not responsible for payment of social insurance.
Answers A,B,C



Question 19

While promotng an employee in the systeme it is required that the HR specialist be able to see the
name of the next three jobs the employee can progress to in the list of values against the Job feld.
Which setup meets this requirement?
A. Descriptve fex felds must be defned to hold Progression Job Informaton.
B. Create an appropriate job set
C. Benchmark all the jobs in the system.
D. Job Evaluaton criteria must be set up during job creaton.
E. Progression Job Informaton must be defned during job creaton.
Answers E
Question 20
You are implementng Core HR for a customer. Work tmingse standard working hourse organizaton
managere and cost center informaton must be captured while setng up the work structure.
Identfy the organizaton type against which you can maintain this informaton.
A. Department
B. Business Unit
C. Enterprise
D. Legal Entty
E. Division
F. Reportng Establishment
Answers A
Question 21
You are implementng Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud for a customer.
What is the correct order (or implementng the Acton Framework?
A. Actone Acton Typee Acton Reason
B. Actone Acton Reasone Acton Type
C. Acton Typee Actone Acton Reason
D. Acton Typee Acton Reasone Acton
Answers C
Question 22
A Human Resource Representatve is in the process of transferring an employee from France
Subsidiary to US Subsidiary and exercises the opton of Global Transfer.
Identfy the three optons for Global transfer process {Choose three.)
A. A new work relatonship in the destnaton legal employer is not created automatcally.
B. The Human Resources Representatve cannot override the default changes
C. The Human Resources Representatve can override the default by deselectng the assignments
that are not required to be terminated; these assignments retain their original status and the work
relatonship is not terminated
D. The existng set of employment terms and assignments in the source work relatonship are
terminated and their status is set to Inactve- Payroll Eligible by default
E. A new work relatonship in the destnaton legal employer is created automatcally.
Answers A,C,D
Question 23
A client requires that promoton approvals should go to a statc set of three users in a sequental
mannere with the approval process contnuing to the next user if the prior approver is not available.
What setup is required to meet this requirement?
A. Enable a descriptve fex feld to capture the approvers in the required sequence and create
Approval Group List Builder
B. While confguring Approval Group List Buildere select "Allow empty groups" as False.
C. While confguring Approval Group List Buildere select "Allow empty groups" as True.
D. All approvers must be present in the systeme elsee the promoton transacton fails.
E. The default functonality is that if any approver is not presente then the transacton gets autoapproved.
Answers B
Question 24
Which two optons can be directly mapped to the employee record during hiring? (Choose two.)
A. Job Family
B. Legal Employer
C. Payroll Statutory Unit
D. Business Unit
E. Sub-Division
F. Enterprise
G. Division
Answers B
Question 25
A human resource specialist creates a checklist template with Category Ofoarding and Acton
Terminaton. An employee retres from the organizaton and hence his work relatonship is
terminated with the legal employer. Howevere there is no Ofoarding checklist allocated to the
retred employee in the Manage Allocated Checklist region.
What is the cause for this?
A. Acton Type was not defned for the checklist.
B. The Acton associated with the checklist does not match the Acton selected during the
terminaton process.
C. Acton Reasons were not defned in the checklist.
D. The Allocate Checklist seeded process must be run to automatcally allocate the checklist to the
person.
Answers D
Question 26
As an implementaton consultante you are required to set some approvals under Manage
Employment tasks as Auto Approve.
Which two items need to be specifed while defning the BPM Worklist Rule for auto-approval?
(Choose two.)
A. Enter APPROVE in the Auto Acton feld.
B. Enter AUTO APPROVE in the Auto Acton feld.
C. Set up dynamic approval rule.
D. Set Auto Acton Enabled to True.
E. Select Number of Levels as 0.
Answers A,D



Question 27

An employee accesses My Portrait and wants to create his personal payment method. On navigatng
to the linke the employee sees that the 'Create icon is disabled and he is unable to create his personal
payment method. The employee raises a service request to troubleshoot this issue.
What are the two optons the Analyst supportng the service request should look at for the root
cause? (Choose two)
A. The elements are not defned.
B. The Payroll Defniton does not have a Valid Payment Method assigned.
C. The employee does not have a valid payment method.
D. The employee does not have a payroll relatonship associated.
Answers B,D
Question 28
As an HR specialist in your companye you are responsible for setng up a Performance Ratng model.
You navigate to the Manage Ratngs model and select the seeded Performance Ratng Model.
Which Oracle HCM Cloud product exclusively uses the Review Points tab?
A. Talent Review
B. Performance Management
C. Compensaton Management
D. Goal Management
Answers B



Question 29

For the Change Manager transactone the frst-level approval is set to the Applicaton Role type. The
name of the applicaton role is HR Specialist Sales. In the Change Manager approval rule
confguratone the Enable Auto Claim opton is deselected.
Which two actons take place when the transacton for manager change is initated for employees?
(Choose two.)
A. The transacton goes into error because it was not auto-claimed
B. The transacton has to be approved by all HR Specialist Sales representatves for it to be approved
C. The transacton goes for approval to all the workers who inherit the HR Specialist Sales role.
D. One of the HR Specialist Sales representatves should "Claim' the transacton for it to be assigned
for approval.
E. If one of the HR Specialist Sales representatves rejects the transactone others can stll approve it.
F. The transacton will be auto-claimed and assigned randomly to anyone who has the HR Specialist
Sales role.
Answers C,D



Question 30




Your customer wants the Actvites and Interests card to be available to all workers in the

organizaton so that they can key in their informaton before performance appraisals.
Which opton will help the administrator to enable worker control on the Actvites and Interests
card?
A. Edit Public Setngs > Actvites and Interestse and then select Everyone under Default Visibility.
B. Edit Public Setngs > Actvites and Interestse and then select Assign User Control
C. Edit Public Setngs > Actvites and Interestse and then select My Managers under Default
Visibility.
D. Edit Public Setngs > Actvites and Interestse and then select Default Card
E. Edit Public Setngs > Actvites and Interestse and then select Allow User Control
F. Edit Public Setngs > Actvites and Interestse and then select Display.
Answers A
Question 31
A worker in an organizaton will be holding a new positon because the worker holding the positon
has gone on maternity leave. When the second worker is back from maternity leavee the former will
be moved back to his or her old positon. His or her payroll and legal reportng will be the same even
afer the positon changes.
Which transfer method should be used for the frst movement of the said worker?
A. Global Temporary Assignment
B. Global Transfer
C. Temporary Assignment
D. Transfer
Answers C
Question 32
Identfy the correct opton regarding the status of a person who has a Non-Worker work relatonship
(for examplee an external trainer) with a legal employere and applies for employment with the same
legal employer and gets hired as an employee.
A. The person retains the Non-Worker work relatonship with the legal employer.
B. The person has only an Employee work relatonship with the legal employer.
C. The person no longer has a Non-Worker work relatonship and has only an Employee work
relatonship with the legal employer.
D. The person has both Non-Worker and Employee work relatonships with the legal employer.
Answers D
Question 33
Which opton represents the basis on which approval routng policies can be defned?
A. Employee Supervisor Hierarchye Positon Hierarchye Gradese Approval Groupse Organizaton
Hierarchy
B. Employee Supervisor Hierarchye Positon Hierarchye Job Levelse Approval Groups
C. Employee Supervisor Hierarchye Positon Hierarchye Job Levels
D. Employee Supervisor Hierarchye Positon Hierarchye Job Levelse Approval Groupse Organizaton
Hierarchy
Answers B
Question 34
people update a performance ratng for a competency on a worker's proflee what is used to provide
a unique identfer for each instance of the competency so that you can determine who provided
what ratng?
A. content library
B. educatonal establishment
C. ratng model
D. content subscriber
E. instance qualifer
Answers E
Question 35
You are a human resource specialist and a workfow request is showing in your worklist notfcaton
even afer you approved it (sent it to the second level approver). What are three possible causes of
this behavior? (Choose three.)
A. The second level approver might have opted for an adhoc route.
B. The second level approver might have executed a pushback on the request.
C. The second level approver might have reassigned the request.
D. The second level approver might have rejected the request.
E. The second level approver might have approved the request.
Answers A,B,C
Question 36
An enterprise operates in a country where contract informaton is required for employees. What
type of employment model can the enterprise use?
A. multple assignments
B. single assignment with contracts
C. single assignment
D. multple assignments with contracts
E. contract assignment
Answers B
Question 37
An employee's job descripton is "Recruiter" as of 01-Jan-2015. This job was updated in the system to
"Consultant" on 01-Feb-2015. The 01-Feb-2015 assignment record is the latest efectve dated
employment record in the system. On 01-Mar-2015e the HR specialist wants to view this employee's
previous employment details and searches for them on the Person Management page. The HR
specialist enters the efectve as-of date value as 31-Jan-2015 with the search keyword "Recruiter
because the employee was working as a recruiter on 31st Jan 2015. The search returns no rows.
What is causing this?
A. The Person Management page search does not support date-efectve keywords.
B. The Update Person Search keyword process has failed on 31-Jan-2015 but ran successfully the next
day.
C. The Update Person Search Keyword process has associated the efectve dates with the job
atributes in the keyword record resultng in search discrepancies
D. The Update Person Search Keyword process has updated the latest efectve dated job atribute in
the keyword record.
E. The Person Management page search does not support Job atribute keywords
F. The Update Person Search keyword process has failed on 01-Mar-2015 but ran successfully the
previous day.
Answers D
Question 38
Select three correct Workforce Structure defnitons. (Choose three.)
A. Country
B. Facility
C. Department
D. Geography
E. Division
F. Locaton
Answers C,E,F
Question 39
Grade structures (gradese grade ratese and grade ladder) were confgured for your customer and the
required employee assignment data was migrated to the system. Howevere there was a change in
requirement and the customer decided to delete some grades because they were no longer used-
When you try to delete one such grade from the systeme the system throws an error.
Identfy three possible reasons for the system error. (Choose three.)
A. There are assignment records of one or more employees associated with this grade.
B. The grade has grade rates defned.
C. The grade is linked to a grade ladder
D. A grade cannot be deleted and can only be made inactve by changing the status to "Inactve".
E. A grade cannot be deleted and can only be end-dated.
Answers A,B,C
Question 40
Acton Reasons provide further explanaton for actonse for examplee an acton of transfer could have
reasons such as reorganizaton or career progression. As a developere you have created Actons as
part of Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud setup. Now you are in the process of adding Acton
Reasons.
Identfy the three correct statements regarding Acton Reasons. (Choose three.)
A. Acton Reasons can be user defned
B. Acton Reasons are primarily used for analysis and reportng.
C. Worker terminaton predictons use Acton and Acton Reason to determine whether terminaton
is voluntary or involuntary
D. Acton Reasons can be deleted if no longer being used
Answers A,B,C
Question 41
The Human Resource Representatve of an organizaton is trying to set up the grade rates for an
enterprise. What three optons should the Human Resource Representatve be aware of regarding
grade rates? (Choose three.)
A. Grade rates can be diferent for diferent countries.
B. Assign grades to sets and assign grade rates to Legislatve Data Group.
C. Must frst add the grade to a grade laddere and then add the rates for each step.
D. Salaries are validated using the grade rates and a warning is issued that the new salary is outside
the salary range
E. Grade rates cannot be diferent for diferent countries.
Answers A,B,C
Question 42
As a human resource executvee you create a new locaton in the system. Afer several dayse while
creatng an employee record in the systeme you are unable to see this locaton in the list of values for
Locaton on the Assignment tab. Identfy two reasons for this. (Choose two.)
A. Efectve Start Date of the locaton was not given when the locaton was created.
B. The created locaton has been end-dated.
C. The locaton was not associated with any set.
D. The locaton was made inactve
Answers C,D
Question 43
There has been a re-organizaton requiring all the employees of Department A to be moved to
Department B. Which opton will enable this actvity to be addressed in a single request?
A. Run the Refresh Manager Hierarchy process.
B. Run the Send Pending LDAP Requests process.
C. Run the Mass Update process.
D. Run the Synchronize Person Records process.
Answers C
Question 44
An HR Representatve enters the employee details in the applicaton as part of hiring process. In the
Roles tab. the HR Representatve sees that an appropriate data role is already available with the
provisioning method of Automatc. The employee is required to be associated with an additonal role
of Compensaton Specialist. Howevere on clicking the Add Role buton available in the same page the
HR Representatve is unable to retrieve any roles which can be added
Identfy the cause of this.
A. Appropriate role mapping rules are not defned for the data role with Requestable check box
checked.
B. Appropriate role mapping rules are not defned for the data role with Self-requestable check box
checked
C. Appropriate role mapping rules are not defned for the data role with Autoprovision check box
checked
D. The HR Representatve does not have the appropriate role to add the role.
Answers A
Question 45
You hired a female employee on January 1. 2015. This employee got married on June 12. 2015. You
received a request from the employee on July 11e 2015 to change her last name from the date of her
marriage. You changed the last name of the employee as requested on the same day.
What is the efectve start date of personal details displayed by the system as of August 15e 2015?
A. June 12e 2015
B. July 11e 2015
C. January 1.2015
D. August 15e 2015
Answers A
Question 46
An IT company's consultng department based in Bangalore goes for two team outng events every
year. Howevere the support departmente also based in Bangaloree goes (or four team outng events
every year. All employees in these departments go for the respectve team outng events.
How should you defne the calendar events'?
A. Use Organizaton Hierarchy as the Hierarchy type for the calendar event.
B. Use Absence Approval Hierarchy as the Hierarchy type for the calendar event
C. Use Line Manager Hierarchy as the Hierarchy type for the calendar event.
D. Use Geographic Hierarchy as the Hierarchy type for the calendar event.
E. Use Project Manager Hierarchy as the Hierarchy type for the calendar event.
Answers A
Question 47
An organizaton uses the Previous Employment content type to capture relevant employment details
of employees. What do you do to make this content type available in other applicatons?
A. Specify a Subscriber Code for the content type.
B. Do nothing. Afer the content type is createde it is available for use in all applicatons.
C. Make sure it is a non-free-form content type.
D. Make sure it is a free-form content type.
Answers A
Question 48
Your customer wants to reorder the cards on the Person Gallery page in reverse alphabetcal order.
What should you do to reorder the cards?
A. Enable "Allow Reorder" in Portrait Setngs for all the portrait cards.
B. Change the order of the cards by using Portrait Setngs.
C. Change the default card to "User Account Details" in Portrait Setngs.
D. Drag and slide the portrait cards across the pane in any order. Use Personalizaton to edit and
reorder the portrait cards.
E. Enable 'Allow User Control" in Portrait Setngs for all the portrait cards.
Answers D
Question 49
As an implementaton consultante you are in the process of building the Enterprise Structure. At the
minimume what are the three optons you should be aware of while defning a Business Unit in the
applicaton? (Choose three.)
A. A Business unit can process transactons on behalf of many legal enttes.
B. A Business Unit performs one or many business functons that can be rolled up in a management
hierarchy.
C. A Business Unit performs one or many business functons like Payables invoicinge Payables
paymentse Procuremente Salese Marketng etc.
D. A Business unit can process transactons on behalf of many or a single legal entty depending on
how the ESC opton is set.
Answers A,B,C
Question 50
You are required lo set geography validaton for country-specifc address style. You have confgured
the applicaton correctlye but users are stll entering addresses in the wrong address format. What
can be done to change this?
A. Set the geography validaton level to Error instead of No Validaton
B. Educate users to use the country-specifc address format only.
C. Efectve End Date for geography validaton is end of tme.
D. Create a new geography validaton.
Answers A
Question 51
While trying to create a Legal Entty you realize that the country list of value does not have the
country you want. Identfy why the country you want is not visible.
A. The list of Countries on the Legal Entty comes from enabling the feld through Page Composer.
The component in the Page Composer was hidden at the Site level.
B. The list of Countries on the Legal Entty comes from the list of defned Legal Jurisdictons. The
missing country has not been identfed as a Legal Jurisdicton.
C. The list of Countries on the Legal Entty comes from enabling a descriptve fexfeld that has not
been deployed.
D. The list of Countries on the Legal Entty comes from independent value set. The independent
value set did not have the country as one of the values.
Answers D
Question 52
The HR of Finance Department searches for an employee who is the Finance Auditor. The search is
conducted with an efectve date of 01-Jan-2015 on the Person Management page. The search does
not yield any results.
Identfy two reasons for this behavior (Choose two)
A. The employee is working as an employee in Finance Department.
B. The employee has multple assignments and being a Finance Auditor is a part of the secondary
assignment
C. The employee was a contngent worker untl 31-Dec-2014 and will rejoin as an employee on 02-
Jan-2015.
D. The employee is working as a contngent worker in Finance Department.
E. The employee is inactve as of 01-Jan-2015.
Answers C,E
Question 53
Identfy the set enabled objects that are used for parttoning reference data
A. legal enttye departmente divisione locaton
B. jobse gradese salary plane rates
C. enterprisee legal enttye business unite positon
D. departmente locatone jobse grades
Answers D
Question 54
When an HR specialist searches for Awards and Honorse such as PhDe" the Person Gallery page
displays only the direct reports of the HR specialist who comply with the honor. When the HR
specialist searches for areas of expertsee such as "Oracle Global Human Resources Cloude" it displays
all the employees of the organizaton who has Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud as their areas
of expertse.
Identfy the reason for this behavior.
A. HR does not have access to other departments where employees are "PhD.''
B. HR has access to Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud department.
C. PhD is a sensitve keyword and is used elsewhere in the person's informaton.
D. HR does not have access to the "Experience and Qualifcaton" card.
E. Areas of expertse is public informaton.
Answers E
Question 55
An employee accesses the applicatone adds a self-requestable rolee and saves the transacton.
Howevere the line manager does not receive any notfcaton to either approve or reject it. Which
opton describes the cause of this issue?
A. The security profle associated with the data role assigned to the line manager prevents any
notfcaton fowing to him.
B. The line manager does not have the privilege to receive notfcatons.
C. The role provisioning user interface and objects are not workfow-enabled. They are not currently
designed to send notfcatons for any provisioning type.
D. Approvals in Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud go to two levels by default. Approvals should
be modifed to go to the line manager.
Answers A
Question 56
Which two optons are not methods by which a line manager can promote his subordinate "John" in
the applicaton? (Choose two.)
A. The line manager can select My Portrait and click Promote under the Actons menu.
B. The line manager can enter Promote John in the Person Gallery Keyword Searche which launches
the promoton process automatcally.
C. The line manager can promote John from Organizaton Chart Actons under Personal and
Employment.
D. The line manager can access John's portrait and click Promote under the Actons menu.
Answers A,C
Question 57
Your company wants to track previous employment informaton for workerse including employer
namee dates of employmente and job descripton. Which acton should you perform?-
A. Create a free-form content type without a content item.
B. Create free-form content type and a new content item.
C. Create a new content type but a seeded content item.
D. Use a seeded content type and a new content item.
E. Create a new content type and content item.
Answers A
Question 58
An organizaton is running a ftness program. They want to identfy a Fitness Representatve who will
be responsible for a group of people in the organizaton. How should you set this up?
A. Deploy a Key Flexfeld to capture the informaton.
B. Deploy a Descriptve Flexfeld to capture the informaton.
C. Create a new job Fitness Representatve and associate that to the person.
D. Defne the person's area of responsibility to refect Fitness Representatve.
Answers D
Question 59
Which opton correctly describes free-form content types?
A. They do not contain relatonships or propertes untl you add them to a profle type.
B. They contain relatonships and propertes as part of the profle type.
C. They do not contain relatonships but contain propertes as part of the profle type.
D. They contain relatonships and do not contain propertes untl you add them to the profle type.
Answers A
Question 60
An HR representatve enters employee details in the applicaton as part of the hiring process. On the
Review pagee the HR representatve notces that Person Number does not show any numbere but
indicates "Generated Automatcally."
Identfy the opton that relates to this intended behavior
A. Person Number at the Enterprise Level is set to Manual.
B. Person Number at the Enterprise Level is set to Automatc before submission.
C. Person Number at the Enterprise Level is set to Automatc afer fnal save.
D. Worker Number at the Enterprise level is set to Manual.
Answers C
Question 61
Acton Type identfes the type of business process associated with an acton and determines what
happens when you select that Acton. As part of implementng Oracle Global Human Resources
Cloude Acton Types are associated with Actons.
Which two statements are correct regarding Acton types'? (Choose two.)
A. An Acton type cannot be associated with user-defned actons.
B. Acton types are seeded.
C. Every Acton type can have multple actons within it.
D. If Terminaton is an acton. Normal Terminaton is an acton type.
E. Additonal Acton types can be created.
Answers B,C
Question 62
You are an HR specialist and want to add new values to a lookup. You have access to the specifc work
areae but are unable to perform the actvity.
Identfy the correct statement about this.
A. You can access the task for profle optons from the Setup and Maintenance menu
B. You can create new lookup types but cannot modify the existng ones.
C. Oracle applicatons contain certain predefned system lookups that are locked for editng
D. The system administrator must enable the lookup before it is modifed in the work area.
E. You cannot add new lookup codes and meanings to the existng lookup types.
Answers C
Question 63
Which three optons defne Locatons? (Choose three.)
A. Locaton informaton is entered only once. Subsequentlye when setng up workforce structures
the locatons are selected from a list.
B. Locatons that are created can be represented as a tree and can be used in the security profle.
C. Locatons that are created can be represented on a map for easier identfcaton and access.
D. A locaton identfes the physical addresses of a workforce structuree such as a department.
Answers A, C, D
Question 64
As a consultant in your companye you are required to set up names and details of schoolse collegese
universitese and so one so that users can select from this list when entering their qualifcatons such
as degrees.
Identfy the correct setup task in Functonal Setup Manager > Defne Workforce Profles
A. Defne Talent Profle Content > Manage Educatonal Establishments
B. Defne Talent Profle Content > Manage Profle Content Items
C. Defne Talent Profle Content > Manage Content Subscribers
D. Defne Talent Profles > Manage Profle Types
Answers A
Question 65
Which two statements are true about Acton and Acton Reasons? (Choose two.)
A. Terminatons predictve analytcs uses Actons and Reasons data to identfy whether a terminaton
is voluntary or involuntary.
B. The history of efectve date changes can he tracked well by using the Actons framework.
C. It is mandatory to associate Actons with Acton Reasons.
D. There is always a one-to-one relatonship between Acton Type and Acton.
Answers A,B
Question 66
A Human Resource Specialist is hiring a new employee in the applicaton. While creatng the
employee recorde he enters personal informaton and employment details ande when submitng the
transactone encounters an error.
Part of the error message reads "NewPersonEmployment Approval to
NewPersonEmploymentApprovalRules_NewPersonRuleSet failed with Business Fault* null. Check
the underlying fault. Check target SOA component for cause."
The Human Resource Specialist raises a service request with the internal support team. What is the
cause of this error?
A. A security profle needs to be defned for the human resource specialist to hire a person
B. The Human Resource Specialist does not have the required privilege for the New Person
Employment process.
C. The BPM task NewPersonEmploymentApproval is not set up properly.
D. The Update Person Keyword Search process must be run before hiring a person.
Answers C
Question 67
In an organizatone a line manager is going on a long vacaton and wants all his approval notfcatons
to fow to his supervisor for approval in his absence. How can he accomplish this task?
A. A system administrator always has to reassign the approval notfcaton to the supervisor in the
line manager's absence.
B. A Vacaton rule can be set under the Preferences secton of worklist notfcaton's Human Capital
Management server.
C. The applicaton automatcally delegates the approval to his supervisor based on the leave applied
for by the line manager.
D. He has to confgure new approval routng policies.
Answers B
Question 68
You want to use the Tree Management feature of Functonal Setup Manager to organize data into
hierarchies.
Which opton represents seeded tree structures?
A. organizatone positone divisione establishment
B. organizatone jobe departmente geographies
C. organizatone positone departmente geographies
D. organizatone positone divisione geographies
E. organizatone jobe divisione geographies
Answers C
Question 69
If there is only one valid grade for a job or positone the value will be automatcally defaulted in the
grade feld. This can be achieved only if
A. enforce Valid Grades (Y/N) is set to N
B. enforce Valid Grades (Y/N) is set lo Y
C. default the Grade from Job/Positon (Y/N) is set to Y
D. default the Grade from Job/Positon (Y/N) is set to N
Answers D
Question 70
An employee starts employment with her company in France next month. She was employed by the
enterprise in the United States for several yearse but resigned two years ago. Identfy the correct
statement about the person number for the employee.
A. The employee's new person number will be her previous number sufxed by -1.
B. The employee has a person record with the enterprise so she will contnue with the same person
number.
C. The employee contnues with her old person number if global sequence is used for person
number.
D. The employee gets a new person number for her employment in France if the legal employer
sequence is used for person number.
Answers B
Question 71
A statc approval group named Trio' comprises three members - Jacob. Susane and Dia (in the
mentoned order). For all the Manage Employment transactonse the approval should be routed to
the "Trio" approval group. When the assignment change transacton is submitede what is the order
in which these three members receive the assignment change approval notfcaton?
A. System decides the approval route by randomly selectng approvers who are a part of the approval
group
B. First Approver - Diae Second Approver - Susane Third Approver - Jacob
C. First Approver - Jacobe Second Approver - Susane Third Approver - Dia
D. All three get the notfcaton at the same tme.
E. The approval is routed alphabetcally
Answers C
Question 72
As an Oracle Global Human Resources Cloud implementaton consultante you are confguring an
enterprise structure for an organizaton that has undergone major relient wants you to make
multple versions of the enterprise structure so that they can decide on a fnal one that suits them
based on proper analysis and comparison.
What would you do to meet this requirement of the client?
A. Confgure multple enterprise structures and load all of them simultaneously so that analysis and
companson can be done.
B. Design the enterprise structure by using individual tasks available for each of the organizatons and
keep changing it untl the fnal structure is agreed upone creatng another structure.
C. Create and load one enterprise structure at a tme through Establish Enterprise Structuree analyze
the structure and. if it does not suit the cliente use the rolltore loading Ihe fnal one.
D. Confgure multple enterprise structures by using the Establish Enterprise Structure guided fowe
and analyze and compare them by using the
Answers D
Question 73
As an HR manager in your organizatone you want to categorize the hiring process as part-tme hiring
and full-tme hiring. Identfy the correct statement to meet this requirement.
A. Create two new actons and new acton reasons and associate them with each other.
B. Create two new actons and associate them with the existng acton typee Hire an Employee.
C. Create two new acton types and associate them with the existng actone Hire.
D. Create two new acton types: hire part tme employee and hire full-tme employee.
E. Create two new actons" hire part-tme employee and hire full-tme employee
Answers B
Question 74
During implementatone a two-ter employment model has been set up. Now the client wants to
store employment terms and contract details for its employees. Which statement is true about
moving from a two-ter to a three-ter model?
A. The client can have bothe a two-ter employment model can remain for its existng employeese and
a three-ter employment model can be created to hire new employees within the same legal
employer.
B. The client can move from a two-ter to a three-ter employment model at any point of tmee
irrespectve of the existence of work relatonships.
C. If no work relatonships exist in the enterprise or legal employere then the client can switch from a
two-ter to a three-ter employment model.
D. The client cannot move from a two-ter to a three-ter employment model afer the model has
been implemented.
Answers C
Question 75
Your customer wants to know how many employees are leaving the organizaton on their own.
Identfy the correct sequence of steps that you need to perform to meet this requirement.
A. Create a new acton > Create a new reason and use it during terminaton.
B. Create a new acton type > Create a new acton > Create a new acton reason and use it during
terminaton.
C. Create a new acton reason and associate it with the available acton type. Use it during
terminaton.
D. Create a new acton type > Create a new acton reason and use it during terminaton.
E. Create a new acton > Associate it with an existng acton type > Create a new acton reason and
use it during terminaton.
Answers C
Question 76
As an implementaton consultante you have defned multple grades for each job and positon. While
defning employment terms or assignmentse users must be able to select a grade only from the list
that has been defned for the job or positon. Howevere all grades are available.
A. PER_ENFORCE_VALID_GRADES is set to Yes at site level
B. GRADE_PAY_RATE_TYPE is set to No at site level
C. PER_ENFORCE_VALID_GRADES is set to No at site level.
D. PER_DEFAULT_GRADE_FROM_JOB_POSITION is set to Yes at user level
E. PER DEFAULT GRADE FROM JOB POSITION is set to No at site level.
Answers C
Question 77
The Human Resource Representatve of the organizaton is trying to set up the Jobs and Positons for
the enterprise. What are the three optons that the Human Resource Representatve should be
aware of regarding Jobs and Positons? {Choose three.)
A. When using positonse the grades that are specifed for the job become the default grades for the
positon
B. Jobs and Positons are shared by Sets.
C. Jobs are shared by Sets and Positons are assigned to Business Units.
D. Positons may be added to a specifc department and locaton.
Answers A,C,D
Question 78
As a line managere you ofen use voluntary terminaton and performance predictons to be aware of
worker dynamics and take correctve acton. You are aware that these predictons are based on
specifc atributes from an employee record.
At which level are the atributes that are required for the analysis held?
A. payroll
B. setup
C. job
D. assignment
Answers D
Question 79
An HR administrator is unable to enter the details of an intern due to unavailability of the right
choice of values. The HR administrator is unaware that the worker type "Intern" has not been set up
in the applicaton.
A. Contract Worker
B. Person of Interest
C. Non-Worker
D. Employee
E. Contngent Worker
F. Pending Worker
Answers C,D,E,F
Question 80
A candidate applied for an employment opportunity with a legal employer in the past. The candidate
reapplies afer some tme for an opportunity with a diferent legal employer in the same enterprise.
While applying the second tmee the candidate provides a new natonal identfcaton value.
Which opton does the applicaton use to check if a matching record already exists in the system?
A. Because the natonal identfer has changede the system cannot identfy the matching record
B. The applicaton identfes a match if the frst namee the frst character of the last namee and date of
birth are the same; or if the last namee the frst character of the frst namee and date of birth are the
same.
C. The applicaton searches for the availability of date of birth and middle name to identfy the
matching record.
D. The applicaton cannot identfy the matching record and there will be two person records available
for further processing.
Answers B
Question 81
The line manager of an employee is also the HR manager for that employee. The Promoton approval
rules state that a transacton should be approved by the line manager followed by HR. If this
employee receives a promotone the approval will go to the manager twice. The customer requires
that when approvers repeat in the routng chaine only one approval notfcaton should be triggered
to such approvers.
What steps in Business Process Management (BPM) Worklist do you perform to meet this
requirement?
A. Select Allow All Partcipants To Route Task To Other Partcipants.
B. Deselect Allow Partcipants To Edit Future Partcipants.
C. Select Allow Partcipants To Edit Future Partcipants
D. Change the value of Complete task Immediately When Partcipant Chooses to Approve
E. Change the Task Aggregaton confguraton to Once Per Task.
Answers C,D,E

0 comments:

Post a Comment